Privacy

Fredericks Foundation Privacy Policy

Who are we

We are Fredericks Foundation and can be contacted on the details below:

Why do we collect and use your personal information

We collect and use your personal information in order for us to process your loan application or enquiry.

What happens if I do not provide my personal information

We need your personal information in order to process your loan application or enquiry. If we do not collect your personal information we will not be able to provide our services to you.

Who will we share your personal information with

We may share your personal information with:

  • Regulatory authorities such as the Financial Conduct Authority;
  • Funding bodies and government organisations which provide finance and/or support for loan programmes, including but not limited to Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy, County Councils, Community Foundations;
  • Fraud prevention agencies; and
  • Other legal authorities if required by law.

Transferring your personal information outside Europe

We will not share your personal information with organisations outside Europe.

How long will we store your personal information

We are a charitable company, funded predominately by voluntary donations, grants, funding bodies, and public funds. We are required to provide ongoing reports to these donors and contributors to account for the use of funds that we receive. To enable us to provide these ongoing reports we will store your personal information indefinitely to fulfil our ongoing reporting requirements.

What are your rights in relation to your personal information

Right to access
You have the right to request copies of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

Right to rectification
You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

Right to erasure
You have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our records.

Please note that we will not be able to delete your personal information whilst we are still providing our services to you. We will be able to delete your personal information once our service to you is completed and your personal information is no longer needed to fulfil our ongoing reporting requirements.

Right to restrict processing
You have the right to request that we restrict how we use your personal information.

Right to object
You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal information at any time.

Right to data portability
You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information in a legible and compatible format such as Excel or Word.

How can I exercise my rights in relation to my personal information

You can exercise all of your rights by contacting us on any of the above contact details.

How do I lodge a complaint about the use of my personal information

You can lodge a complaint with us directly by contacting us on one of the above contact details.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO are the regulator who makes sure that we use your personal information in a lawful way.

You can lodge a complaint with the ICO by following this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or calling the ICO on 0303 123 1113.