Privacy

Fredericks Foundation Privacy Policy

The Data Protection Act requires companies and individuals who process and retain information about their customers to tell the customer how the information will be used and to what purposes it will be put. The Act does not restrict itself only to information kept on a computer; it is relevant to any ordered filing system. The information below describes how your data will be processed. We will not use your personal data in any other way without first informing you.

Fredericks Foundation receives, holds and processes information relating to individuals ("personal data") in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. In doing so, Fredericks Foundation is committed to maintaining the privacy and protection of all personal data collected in pursuance of its loan services. Fredericks Foundation is further committed to ensuring that its website is absolutely secure in its collection and use of your personal information.

Collection of data

We will collect information which you provide to us when you enquire about or apply for finance, which includes information gained from the Fredericks Foundation application form. This may include certain sensitive personal data.

Use of data

We will use your personal data to:

  • Process the application you have made to Fredericks Foundation.
  • Exercise or defend our legal rights and/or to comply with any legal requirements.

We may also use and disclose your personal information to:

  • Permit access to your information by any regulatory authority where required by law and to ensure that we are complying with all regulatory requirements when processing your data,
  • Funding bodies and government organisations which have provided finance and/or support for loan programmes,
  • Other legal authorities if required by law.
  • Fraud prevention agencies to prevent fraud and money laundering.

We may keep your information for several years. Fredericks Foundation will not sell your personal information to third parties. We have a duty to keep the personal information which we hold about you up to date and accurate and secure from misuse or accidental loss or damage.